Volunteer Committees

Volunteer committees play an integral role in the Foundation’s work. Some committees help to guide our granting process, while others tap into their networks to help foster donations, or to make our events successful.

THANK YOU to these dedicated women and men who are at the heartbeat of our community — they typically bring a specific area of experience or expertise to their committee. They come from across the country and they help to make it all happen, by sharing their time, ideas, and energy.

Our volunteer committees are formed by invitation, but we occasionally post opportunities to join in this space. Find out about general volunteer opportunities.

  • Annual Violence Prevention Grants Committee

    Patt Lenover-Adams, Committee Chair
    Cecile Guerin, Embrace Life Council
    Charlene Catchpole, Leeds & Grenville Interval House / Ontario Association of Shelter and Transition Houses
    Chiara Borrelli, Scotiabank
    Crystal M. Laborero
    Deb Larocque, Assured Natural
    Fawzia Ratanshi
    Karen Closs, Five Hills Health Region
    Lana Bentley, Alberta Children’s Hospital
    Lesley Anderson, Family Services of Greater Vancouver Foundation
    Lisa Lue-Shing, TJX Canada (Winners/HomeSense/Marshalls)
    Manon Monastesse, Fédération des maisons d’hébergement pour femmes
    Marcia Cardamore
    Nadine Sookermany, Springtide Resources
    Sandra Caswell, TD Bank Group
    Shanan Spencer Brown, Royal LePage Shelter Foundation
    Sharon Promm, Royal LePage Shelter Foundation
    Sheila Davis, Bryony House

  • Anti-Trafficking Advisory Committee

    Jessica Houssian, Committee Chair, Women Moving Millions, Canadian Women’s Foundation Board Member, NY, BC
    Susan Berthiaume, Ndinawemaaganag Endaawaad, MB
    Marcia Cardamore, PeopleSense Foundation, ON
    Jill Hanley, McGill University, School of Social Work, QC
    Melissa Hyland, Consultant, BC
    Olga Kusztelska, City of Toronto, ON
    Ruth Mandel, Philanthropist, ON
    Marie-Michelle Pathy, Pathy Family Foundation, QC
    Loly Rico, Canadian Council for Refugees, ON, QC
    Michelle Smith, Women’s Support Network of York Region, ON
    Marsha Sfeir, former Executive Director, Springtide Resources

  • Economic Development Advisory Committee

    Natasha Jackson, Committee Chair, Department of Communities, Culture, & Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia
    Veni Iozzo, CIBC
    Doreen Parsons, Women Unlimited Association
    Indu Krishnamurthy, Association Communautaire d’emprunt de Montréal
    Michelle Lochan, National Research Council of Canada
    Lyda Fuller, YWCA Yellowknife
    Patricia Blocksom, Dunphy, Best, Blocksom LLP
    Gina McKay, Program Facilitator, Sexuality, Inclusivity, & Prevention Training
    Dallas Fikowski, Labour Ministry, Government of Alberta
    Susan Henry, Alterna Savings
    Pamela Wicks, Pulse Seismic Inc.
    Carolyn Bendo, Ricki’s
    Ellie Jones, Thrive
    Elizabeth Lougheed-Green, Manager, VanCity Community Foundation

  • Girls’ Fund Advisory Committee

    Marilyn Roycroft, Committee Chair, ON
    Ali McConnell, NT
    Amber Young, AB
    Ann Watterworth, Cassels Brock & Blackwell, ON
    Armine Tadevosyan, ON
    Hawa Mire, ON
    Iris Yong Pearson, PeerNetBC, BC
    Jessica Lyon, Ministry of Health, ON
    Jessie Hemphill, BC
    Julie George, AB
    Manjit (Jeet) Chand, BC
    Marion Craft, BC
    Monica Arab, Economic and Rural Development and Tourism, NS
    Natasha Kassim, Royal Bank of Canada, ON
    Norma Tombari, Royal Bank of Canada, ON & QC
    Sonia Prevost-Derbecker, Indspire, MB & ON
    Sophie Mayes, City of Montreal, QC

  • Teen Healthy Relationships Advisory Committee

    Dr. Kristin Blakely, Committee Chair
    Ben Lord, former teen healthy relationships program participant
    Carly Neill, Royal LePage Shelter Foundation
    Dr. Jae-Marie Ferdinand, Montreal Children’s Hospital and Assistant Professor at McGill University
    Jade Harper, Kani Kanichihk
    Julia Miller, Leslois Shaw Foundation
    Kevin Vowles, White Ribbon
    Lindsey Decontie, National Aboriginal Circle Against Family Violence
    Pauline Paterson, YWCA Girls and Family Centre
    Peggy Moss, PREVnet Board member and author
    Sandy Whitham, Winners / Home Sense

  • Toronto Breakfast Committee

    Jennifer Rogers, EY, Committee Co-chair
    Elaine Sequeira, RBC Private Banking, Committee Co-chair
    Catherine Carscallen, Gardiner Roberts LLP
    Kate Cooper, Bousfields Inc.
    Andra Enescu, CannaRoyalty Corp.
    Adrienne Harris
    Nancy Sharma, TD Wealth
    Elizabeth Simmie, Bristol Gate Capital Partners Inc.

  • Calgary Events Committee

    Ellie Smith, Committee Chair
    Anne Kean
    Madison Brush
    Chris Stephens
    Christine Harle
    Dayna Morgan
    Erin Viala
    Joslynn Boyce
    Kathy McMillan
    Lauren Hutchison
    Pamela Wicks
    Alison Taylor
    Vanessa White

  • Calgary Giving Committee

    Anna Dielwart, Committee Chair
    Pat Blocksom
    Nadine Brown
    Carolyn Hursh

  • Major Gift Committee

    Cathy Spoel, Committee Chair
    Dr. Kristin Blakely
    Dayna Bradley
    Marcia Cardamore
    Mary Mowbray
    Jo-Anne Ryan

  • Corporate Advisory Cabinet

    Beth Summers, Committee Co-Chair, Chief Financial Officer, Superior Plus LP, Ontario
    Ozench Ibrahim, Committee Co-Chair, Partner, Audit, Financial Services, KPMG LLP, Ontario
    Richard Anton, Senior Vice President and Chief Operations Officer, CIBC Mellon, Ontario
    Sonia Maloney, Chief Operating Officer, Norrep Capital Management Ltd, Alberta
    Jacqueline Cooper, Executive Vice President, Sales and Marketing, Muse, Ontario
    Peter Harris, PwC Partner, Assurance, Alberta
    Linda Starr, Kids & Company, Director Sales and Marketing, Ontario
    Kim Lesley, Capgemini Canada, Vice President, Delivery Leader, Manufacturing, Auto & Life Sciences, Ontario